How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am severely stuck because of what you could not answer.

Resolved Question:

I am severely stuck because of what you could not answer. How do I find out if there is outstanding finance on any of the furniture she has left and how can I get rid of it so that I can re-let the property?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello and thanks for asking for me again

Alex Watts :

Sadly you dont know if there is outstanding finance, there is no central register

Alex Watts :

I know this is a hard one, but the law says you can not sell something which you do not have full title to

Alex Watts :

If you sold furniture which has finance then you do not have title. The finance company does

Alex Watts :

But there is no public register of who has finance on what

Alex Watts :

All I can suggest is that you keep the money in a separate account for some time just in case.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

Could I be prosecuted by either the lapsed tenant or the finance company for selling these, i.e. Am I legally or morally bound to keep this furniture and pay for its storage to get it out of my property?

Customer:

or can I keep it there and allow a new tenant to use it?

Customer:

I am looking for a way forward to avoid going bankrupt through no fault of mine.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions