How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70697
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

How can I see a copy of my brothers will he died in 2010

Resolved Question:

How can I see a copy of my brothers will he died in 2010
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My nephew who stayed in the house with my brother said that elder brother who is still alive and he got all the money left to him and then the nephew then became the power of attorney within a month ofmy brother to the eldest brother

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

You can get a copy of the will from the probate registry for £6 once it’s been admitted to probate. If it was not admitted to probate, and your brother is saying that it has been lost, then there is no central record of wills.

Here is a link to the probate registry search facility

https://www.gov.uk/wills-probate-inheritance/searching-for-probate-records

If it was written by a solicitor and the solicitor is known, the solicitor may still have a copy but only release it to an executor.

If the executor says that he’s lost the will, there is no point in making the court application to have it disclosed because he will simply say that he no longer has it and there is no way of proving or disproving whether that is the case or not.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you