How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33954
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi The police may come round to ask some questions with

Resolved Question:

Hi
The police may come round to ask some questions with regard to my sister in law going to the poise with regard to 3rd party harassment from her estranged husband show she has a non molestation order on. He did indeed come round to speak to me, but did not ask me to ask her anything nor have I spoke about it to her. She found out he had been round and claimed thats 3rd party harassment which I know it is not. Do I simply ask the police what she said to them?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
As you say this is not third party harassment - it would only be that if he had asked you to tell her things or had told you things deliberately to make you think badly of your sister in law.
Even if he did in fact do that you do NOT have to tell the police what he said to you - it was a private conversation between you and you are entitled to continue a relationship with him if you so wish.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33954
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I am sure my colleague will not mind me contributing as I am a criminal law.
Just refuse to make a statement. Just tell the police you do not want to support an allegation and will not give evidence. You are perfectly free to do that in the UK. There is no offence here of refusing to help the police with their enquiries.
If you make a statement though they will summons you.
Quite interesting how quickly this young lady has caused you inconvenience, eh? Vexatious accusers are dangerous to everybody around them.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** 7 bad texts to her sister, she blocked her off face book and her mobile, but sends the last text after she had blocked her!

We have pulled away from her and her husband they can sort this out without our input

Thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, absolutely right.
If she continues to contact you then report her to the police for harassment and give her a taste of her own medicine.
The police may well put pressure on you to make a statement as this twaddle has been dumped upon them regardless of their choice and they are under pressure to do everything they should. It is not their fault but it will happen. Just stand your ground. Nobody can make you give information to the police. What you must not do is lie of course.
Do me a favour and leave feedback for my colleague's response not mine.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Families are often drawn in when couples separate - and the fallout can be unpleasant as people are inevitably hurt.
She is entitled to feel hurt if her sister does not take her side - but that does not mean that you cannot continue a friendship with her ex should you wish to do so.
A word of warning however - family rifts are hard to heal and your partner should certainly NOT report anything to the police - such things are hard to recover from.
It is highly unlikely that the police will contact you - if they do simply say that you do not wish to be involved
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice