How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I am hoping to start in business as a bicycle mechanic.

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am hoping to start in business as a bicycle mechanic. I am considering operating on a mobile basis and taking tools, spares, workstand and a small gazebo with me by bicycle (I have a trailer). My question is: is there anything to stop me setting up the gazebo a) on the pavement or b) in the highway, and working under it?
Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Yes.

Alex Watts :

You need the Council's permission

Alex Watts :

This is because you don't own the pavement or the highway and if you intend to erect a structure on it, it causes an obstruction

Alex Watts :

Its the same with cafe owners and market traders, otherwise they could have their chairs and tables on the street and in the road

Alex Watts :

So yes, you will need the Council's permission

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

OK, I understand. Thanks Alex. Appreciate this may not be a legal question, but do councils typically have a department that deals with this kind of thing?

Alex Watts :

Yes they do - you would need to speak with Planning

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

That's great, thanks Alex. Hugh

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you