How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I emailed you recently about a scam involving Michael Schmidt

Resolved Question:

I emailed you recently about a scam involving Michael Schmidt and ***** *****.
I've been playing it out because I am going to write a book about it.
At this point, they want $28,000 from me to have the money transferred to the us. I played along and asked for a document to prove the money exists and they sent me a document to show my bank. I'd like to send the document to you so you could tell me how they faked it. I'd like to send you a copy of it but am not sure how I can do that. Is there an email address I can use?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello and thanks for asking for me,
Alex Watts : Please email it to***@******.*** and it should get to me
Customer:

Yes I'll try and do that now. Thank YOu

Alex Watts : Thanks.
Customer:

I'm assuming the experts got my email and are working on it. Let me know when you get a response.

Alex Watts : It goes to admin that can take a couple of days to forward it on
Customer:

Thank you. Knowing the time table helps me a lot. Christian

Alex Watts :

Sure.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer:

Hello Alexis Watts,

Customer:

Hello Alexis Watts. Have you heard back from the experts yet regarding Michael Schmidt and ***** ***** and the inheritance documents. I'm just getting back in town and hoping I haven't missed anything. I'm on a short time frame and have to give them an answer by tommorow and hate to keep stalling them. Thank you....Christ***** *****

Alex Watts : Not yet, can you resend it please?
Customer:

Yes I just resent it. It was first sent on Jan. 2nd. It's been 4 days; Thank you for your help in this matter..

Alex Watts : As soon as its forwarded to me I will respond.
Alex Watts :

I have these now.

Alex Watts :

It is a scam.

Alex Watts :

The logo used for Nat West is wrong

Alex Watts :

Please google search NatWest Bank UK to see for yourself.

Alex Watts :

The British High Court documents and seals are also false

Alex Watts :

So yes this is a fake

Alex Watts :

Avoid it.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

not at this time. I so appreciate your help in this matter. It's all I suspected. Thank you Christ***** *****

Alex Watts :

Thanks Christian

Alex Watts :

If I could ask you to rate as always, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice