How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Do I have any rights, I had brest implants in 2005 that's 9ys

Resolved Question:

Do I have any rights, I had brest implants in 2005 that's 9ys ago, I have found out that they are PIP's and one is leaking, iv got in touch with the clinic that did the brest inlargment but they say they can't find my records, I don't know what to do next.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : How did you pau for them and when did you find out please?
Customer:

hi Alex, I paid for them doing on my visa card, I found out that my right implant was leaking on new years eve

Alex Watts :

Visa credit or debit?

Customer:

I have read about section 75 but I don't know if I am out of time with me getting the implants in 2005, it Visa card I have my statement for it as well

Alex Watts :

For breach of contract yes.

Alex Watts :

For negligence you have 3 years from date of discovery

Alex Watts :

So yes you are in time although they may try and say its statue barred

Alex Watts :

So for negligence it is in time

Alex Watts :

Did they have a guarantee on them?

Customer:

how do I go about it?

Alex Watts :

You need to see a professional medical negligence Solicitoro

Alex Watts :

Soliicitor

Customer:

I think it was 10ys so I am in my 9th year

Alex Watts :

There are rules and procedures to follow

Alex Watts :

Ok - so you also have a claim for breach of contract

Alex Watts :

That would usually be 6 years but the guarantee is for 10 years

Alex Watts :

But you need a medical negligence Solicitor

Alex Watts :

to find one go here:

Alex Watts :

http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

thank you, ***** ***** try to go thought the clinic or the visa

Alex Watts :

Both

Customer:

I have made an appointment to have the problem sorted but with another clinic, I don't feel I can put it off, will this be a problem.

Alex Watts :

Indeed.

Alex Watts :

It needs to be resolved.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

no thank you for your help

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions