How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Matt Jones Your Own Question
Matt Jones
Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience:  I am a qualified and practising Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
13732703
Type Your Law Question Here...
Matt Jones is online now

I want a simple document which confirms my ownership of a car

Resolved Question:

I want a simple document which confirms my ownership of a car of which my son will be the registered keeper - MUST BE UK LAW OR DO NOT ANSWER PLEASE
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.
Matt Jones :

HI I will try and help

Matt Jones :

We don't provide documentation as a service here, just advice and replies to your questions

Matt Jones :

However as to your issue there is nothing too complex that you would require in any event. If you are the person who purchased the vehicle then your proof of purchase would be sufficient to evidence that you are the owner.

Matt Jones :

As a belt and braces approach,, evidence the agreement between you and your son, you would simply need a "memorandum of understanding" in the form of a letter signed by both of you stating that you both agree that you are the owner.

Matt Jones :

Of course as your son is the registered keeper he must understand he will be responsible and answerable to any speeding fine, parking fines etc.

Matt Jones :

I hope this deals with your issues. If you have any additional questions please ask.

Customer:

Hi

Customer:

I understand that you cannot supply an actual agreement but can you just list the paragraph headings in the "Memorandum of Understanding? of this type?

Matt Jones :

I really dont think it requires more that simply a paragraph; something like:

Matt Jones :

"We, ....................... and ........................ agree and understand that whilst the vehicle model ......................... with registration number ................................... is to be registered with registered keepers name .............................. the legal ownership of the said vehicle continues to remain and vest in ..................................... Signed .......................... Dated.

Customer:

HDoes it need witnessing?

Matt Jones :

No, only a Deed requires a witness. However it wont harm matters if you do.

Matt Jones :

I hope this helps. If you leave me positive feedback I can be paid for my tie today. the question wont close and if you require further assistance later on you can revisit and as further questions.

Matt Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.
I hope this helps. If you leave me positive feedback I can be paid for my tie today. the question wont close and if you require further assistance later on you can revisit and as further questions.

Related Law Questions