How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3520
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Payment for sale of my late mother's flat

Resolved Question:

I have just sold my late mother's flat and the money is in the bank of my solicitor. This bank (HSBC) have refused to transfer the money to my bank without my providing personal details such as dob and address. The address which my bank (Nat West) have is the property just sold and I live in France. I have not given my French address to the solicitor or anyone else as mail does get lost. I have made an offer on another property but am waiting for a result so at the moment I have no British address. The audit trail for this money is quite clear = sale of flat payment from buyer to solicitor. He has death certificate, will and grant of probate, recent services bill in my name at that address and copy of my passport. I signed over the property and the share which it accrues to the buyer. Can I get the money paid over without further personal details as I feel this is insulting and totally unnecessary.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Alex J. : Hi Thank you for your question and welcome. I am afraid there is no way around this a solicitor is obliged to conduct KYC (Know Your Client) checks on any client or any person to which they transfer money. This generally involves verifying someone's identity and address by seeing a utility bill and passport. The solicitor risks prison and criminal sanction under anti money laundering regulations by not conducting these checks.
Alex J. : The only alternative is to get the solicitor to transfer the money to another solicitor or accountant that you trust who can write to this solicitor and confirm they have verified your ID and address by writing a letter of confirmation to this firm of solicitors.
Customer:

You have misunderstood the question. The solicitor has conducted checks has seen a recent services bill and my passport. It is his bank who is not transferring the money. All of these in relation to the flat sold. Is that not sufficient.

Customer:

My solicitor has informed ne that it is HSBC who are refusing to transfer the money. My solicitor has seen sa recent service bill for the flat sold and my passport. He conducted all necessary checks to enable the flat to be sold. Why now that his bank has the payment will his bank not transfer it to my bank. The checks you mention have been done.

Alex J. : Has the solicitor written to the bank and confirmed they have indentified your identity? Whose account is the money currently sitting in?
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3520
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice