How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

If a witness is being forced to appear against their will,

Resolved Question:

If a witness is being forced to appear against their will, can they have legal representation in the court?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Could you please explain your situation a little more?
Customer:

Someone I know is being called as a witness for the defence in a case where the defendant committed a serious crime against the witness's daughter. They have been told they will be summoned if they refuse.

Customer:

As we expect the defence's intention will be to try to discredit the witness's daughter, the witness is extremely apprehensive and we wondered if the witness would be entitled to have legal representation in the court, even if she has to pay for it herself.

Alex Watts : Thanks, ***** ***** news I am afraid. The answer is no.
Alex Watts : a witness is there to assist the court decide the case.
Alex Watts : They do not have representTion.
Customer:

Can a witness declare themselves to hostile?

Alex Watts : However a judge will be in charge of proceedings and if they think that questions are inappropriate or the witness is being bullied, they will stop that
Alex Watts : So the judge I'd
Alex Watts : So the judge is there and will protect the witness
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not answer you want and not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

No, thank you, ***** ***** the answer I was expecting. But it seems very unfair.

Alex Watts : yes I am sorry. Can I help with anything else?
Customer:

No, that's it thanks.

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you