How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10917
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

what's my rights as a sole trader on a verbal agreement with

Resolved Question:

what's my rights as a sole trader on a verbal agreement with a customer who did not uphold there side of a verbal agreement.
certain amount of work completed and then sole trader terminates verbal contract as customer became unreasonable , plus small deposit of 250 pounds for materials paid upfront by customer
which didnt cover to total amount of work completed but i cut my losses as the customer was disrupting my time schedule for the jobs booked in
The said customer is now trying to proceed with a full refund plus costs on paint marks on furniture!
kind regards *****
RTI Decorators
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
A contract like this is binding even if it is verbal. The main downside to a verbal agreement is of course proving what was actually agreed.
However, assuming that to be the case you are entitled to pursue for your loss of profit and any outstanding materials costs. The customer is evidently claiming damage to property and a failure to complete the works so you may have to expect a counterclaim to your claim.
Happy to discuss further but from your narrative I would expect the situation to rest on whose verbal account is given most weight in the event that the case does end up in the court.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your answer and guidance on this matter.

would it be possible to for me to give you a little more info on my situation , for your opinion on what side the law would fall on

i responded to said customers first letter and called at his property to discuss the matter in hand , and was met with a hostile response.

customer did let me in to see the said damage , i recorded the conversation regarding paint damage and the verbal contract agreed.

the customer would not let me wipe down a few marks that were left with a water based paint and can easily removed with a damp clothe, which i did mention to customer , there was no physical damage to any furniture and he then asked me to leave his property.

dose my recorded conversation stand in the courts as he was not willing to co operate to his first letter requirements?

kind regards


Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
The recording is likely to be be admitted in a civil case and would help you establish that the paint damage was not in fact paint damage and would also indicate the nature of the contract as presumably the customer didn't refute anything you said about the contract.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Many thanks for your advice



Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
You're welcome.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10917
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice