How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I am an international PhD student and I am concerned

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I am an international PhD student and I am concerned with the confidentiality of my data which I shared with my supervisors.
I want to ensure my copyright in writing, to start with an email that has a legal tone.
I think they haven't used the data yet but they might have initiated a research on it.
My research is on sensitive topic and my safety might be at stake if the data is not well protected.
The school is aware of this sensitivity. I was also under the pressure of one of the supervisors to give this data.
Thank you,
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now so I am clear, you want to research but want to retain copyright?

Alex Watts :

Have you signed enrolment terms and conditions?

Alex Watts :

Does the university accept that you will retain copyright?

Customer:

I havent checked this yet.

Customer:

I have a vague idea that I might have to give the university the data

Customer:

but I am not sure

Alex Watts :

Yes you need to check the terms, but usually you do

Alex Watts :

It would be highly unusual for you to retain copyright on the work

Alex Watts :

So you need to check, as it is likely that you assign copyright by studying there

Alex Watts :

As for your data, clearly if anything is disclosed about you regarding this, that would be a breach of the Data Protection Act

Alex Watts :

They have a duty to keep your details and work safe until it is to be published.

Alex Watts :

But a PhD is generally published

Alex Watts :

If they do breach the Data Protection Act then you can sue for loss and damage under the Act.

Alex Watts :

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk) who could investigate and prosecute where necessary

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Yes, please

Customer:

Are waiting for me to say something

Alex Watts :

Yes :)

Customer:

:)

Alex Watts :

I wondered if I could clarify anything for you?

Alex Watts :

If so what ?!

Alex Watts :

Sadly I can't read your mind, I am not that good!

Alex Watts :

Otherwise I would do the lottery

Customer:

OK..

Alex Watts :

Haha

Customer:

:))))

Customer:

English is not my first language so kindly bear some moments of wonders with me

Alex Watts :

Sure

Customer:

I will ask you now

Customer:

what is the first step to start with to raise this matter..

Alex Watts :

To check your enrolment terms and conditions to see if you own copyright

Customer:

I am still in the process of research and not done and this could be a weakness for me

Alex Watts :

Dont worry your situation is not unique

Customer:

is there a 2nd step you recommend

Alex Watts :

Make sure they realise your work is sensitive and not to be disclosed.

Alex Watts :

This protects your rights under the Data ProtectioN Act

Customer:

Is a regular email a good start

Alex Watts :

Yes

Customer:

I noticed they are avoiding to hear about an incident I had during my fieldwork

Customer:

how to approach this avoidance?

Alex Watts :

Ok.

Alex Watts :

Well unless it was their fault what happened on the field - I can not see how they can be to blame

Alex Watts :

You can always write to the Principal if you are unhappy with the way you have been treated

Customer:

No I am not blaming them ....

Alex Watts :

Ok - then I do not think they have a duty to address it

Alex Watts :

But as I said if there is an issue which is being ignored you can complain to the Principal

Customer:

do you advise me to write the email through a legal expert, a layer or solicitor

Alex Watts :

No email is fine, you do not need a Solicitor or lawyer

Customer:

Do you have any other point that I need to be aware of?

Alex Watts :

No I think that is it.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

where can I find this (enrolment terms and conditions)

Alex Watts :

You should have a copy or it will be on their terms and conditions

Customer:

OK

Customer:

Thank you very much :)

Alex Watts :

Happy to help

Alex Watts :

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

if you need more help please click reply

Customer:

No I am fine, thank you again

Customer:

I will do the rating in a while ... good night

Alex Watts :

Have a good weekend and Happy New Year

Alex Watts :

Thank you, ***** *****

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions