How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi I was a guarantor for my daughters rented property, she

Resolved Question:

Hi I was a guarantor for my daughters rented property, she left this property over two years ago and now I have received a baliff letters demanding the arrears of £300 and maintence of £1,500, this has been going on for five months C.A.B. acting on our behalf have now dropped this case as they do not wish to go further because of the dispute. can you help me.. ps my daughter willing to pay arrears but not the maintence.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is there a ccj against you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo, Many thanks for your reply, No ccj, only baliff letters, also Landlord has changed to two different baliffs.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Is this a bailiff then or a debt collector?
Does she have a CCJ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo, I think its an debt collector, I am not aware of the landlord having a ccj against me.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.
Did she give notice when she left the house?
I presume this covers the arrears at the time?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo, Yes, my daughter gave a months notice and the landlord has kept the £500 deposit. After my daughter left the rented property, the landlord went ahead to re-decorate the property for the next tenant and as put the bill as repairs to my daughter, please be aware this happen well over two years ago August 2012 surely you taken into account wear and tear. Why two years too late?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, he can pursue a claim for up to six years. Courts don't like delay but he cannot be prevented from issuing.
The question is whether it is due. I am not immediately clear upon what the actual dispute is. She doesn't seem to be in arrears at all. She left giving the appropriate period of notice.
You are liable on her behalf if you guaranteed this deal but only if she acts unlawfully.
If there is no CCJ then bailiffs cannot attend. Just invite him to sue and defend if he does. Without a CCJ they cannot take any direct action against you.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions