How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Matt Jones Your Own Question

Matt Jones
Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience:  I am a qualified and practising Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
13732703
Type Your Law Question Here...
Matt Jones is online now

My husband has left. The property is in my name only. He

Resolved Question:

My husband has left. The property is in my name only. He refuses to give me his set of house keys back to the house. Can I have the locks changed?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.
Matt Jones :

Hi I will try and help

Matt Jones :

The simply answer is Yes!

Matt Jones :

the property is yours and so you can do what you please with it. If you feel there is a degree of security concerns then by all means change the locks.

Matt Jones :

If you are satisfied at present then please leave me positive feedback so I can be paid for my time. The question wont close and you can revisit and ask any follow up questions later down the line.

Customer:

Thank you. I am assuming that if I proceed to divorce then the property could be at risk.

Matt Jones :

If you proceed with a divorce then the property will form part of the matrimonial assets, t be divided in accordance with the Courts ruling. If you have children then it is unlikely that the property will be forced to be sold until they reach 18

Customer:

That is the problem my daughter is now 18 and at university.

Matt Jones :

Ok thanks. Sorry just had to nip away

Matt Jones :

AS I say the property will form part o the matrimonial assets, but it is difficult at this early stage to say whether it would need to be sold to realise the equity . If there are other assets involved it could, be that these could be divided to avoid the necessity

Matt Jones :

has your husband intimated that the property should be sold?

Customer:

Not yet but he only left us on 14/12/2014 to be in a new relationship. I will need to have a discussion with him. However, he has been coming to the house and taking things away which I am not happy about hence considering changing the locks as I do not appear to have any control over the situation.

Matt Jones :

Well there is nothing in law to say you cant change the locks as the property is yours. It is best to try and take the upper hand and indicate that, if he wishes to have some of his personal belongings he either gives you list to get together or makes a specific arrangement to collect them at a time and date convenient to you .That way in any future proceeding you can show you are being as reasonable as possible.

Customer:

Thank you for your advice. No doubt further issues will arise as I walk this unfamiliar path.

Matt Jones :

yes of course. I wish you all the best through this troubling time for you

Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience: I am a qualified and practising Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
Matt Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.
If you are satisfied at present then please leave me positive feedback so I can be paid for my time. The question wont close and you can revisit and ask any follow up questions later down the line.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is***** am a family law specialist and I will do my best to help you
You can indeed change the locks HOWEVER your husband has Matrimonial Home rights and is entitled to return to the property at any time - and can request a key.
Since he is not a joint owner on the deeds breaking in would technically be a criminal offence - but it is unlikely that he would be prosecuted.
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice