How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We were out walking our 3 border collies on Hartlebury Common

Customer Question

We were out walking our 3 border collies on Hartlebury Common when we saw people approaching with their dogs. I immediately put our dog reactive dog on her lead. However their dogs were off lead and one got too close to my leashed dog who nipped. As it was a greyhound the nip tore a flap of skin that needed stitches. The couple who owned the greyhound had commented on the fact that my leashed dog did not look happy as she was snarling. I've paid their vets bill, but I've since received a phone call each day over the last 2 days about this. As my dog was on her lead and theirs wasn't who is at fault?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Why have they called you about this please?

JACUSTOMER-4cqf2cjk- : Hi Alex
JACUSTOMER-4cqf2cjk- : Initiallyi received a call last Friday to inform me how much the vets bill was for and I agreed to send a cheque.
JACUSTOMER-4cqf2cjk- : Yesterday I received an upsetting phone call from one Annie Bailey who apparently runs an animal rescue charity shop. She rang on the pretext that I had left a flyer for her shop window. As I wasn't available she left a message on my voicemail asking me to call her to let her know if I wanted my flyer up again this year. When I called her back it wasn't about this at all, she wanted to harass me about my dog attacking a friendly dog saying I should muzzle her. I told her my version and must admit that I practically putt he phone down on her in the end.
Alex Watts :

Ok. So what is it you want to ask of me about this?

JACUSTOMER-4cqf2cjk- : ive received another phone call today from the dog owner Alan Hall who has apparently received a phone call from some friends who know this woman. He is annoyed at the fact that accordingt o this woman I'm saying their dogs were out of control. We had a rather heated debate about it and his final words were 'We'll leave it at that, for now'. He has informed me that there may be a charge for a second vet visit, presumably to have stitches removed and the wounde ax mined.
Alex Watts :

ok

JACUSTOMER-4cqf2cjk- : i've just got a gut feeling that this isn't the end of it and I want to know where I stand.
Alex Watts :

Well if your dog was on the lead and theirs wasnt and it was theirs that came up to you, I cant see how its your fault.

Alex Watts :

Your dog was not out of control.

Alex Watts :

Theirs wasnt on a lead.

Alex Watts :

I dont think you are liable at all

JACUSTOMER-4cqf2cjk- : i am a dog trainer and behaviourist and Meg was a complete nervous wreck when we had her four years ago at 4 months old. This is the only issue she has left and I do not have thef abilities to take her further. I have now started to enlistt he help of an Expert Dog Witness and Behaviourist to continue her behaviour adjustment
JACUSTOMER-4cqf2cjk- : We are taking our 3 out for a walk now, so I will look for your response on my return
JACUSTOMER-4cqf2cjk- : thank you
Alex Watts :

Indeed. I dont think you are liable and therefore did not need to pay any vets bill

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** confirmed what I believed to be the case, but they're tryingt to lay the blame with me for not having her muzzled also. I now know where I stand legally.
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Indeed.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions