How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My wife and I were just in Tesco, where we purchased some goods.

Resolved Question:

My wife and I were just in Tesco, where we purchased some goods. My wife had picked up an eye liner and knows, from experience, that if they are put in the trolley, they fall through the gaps. So, she put it in her pocket, intending to take it out and put it with our other goods at the till. She forgot. She was stopped by security and taken to an office.
She was questioned, with a police officer present for some of the time, although the police were not officially called (he just happened to be there). She was left, at least once, alone in the room with one male security official.
They refused to accept her explanation that it was a mistake, although the police officer said it was understandable that placing an eyeliner in a trolley could result in it falling out.
No criminal charges were made but she was photographed, banned from Tesco for a year and given a letter referring to RLPs and civil recovery.
I'd like to know where she stands, since it was a genuine mistake.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
It depends to what you refer really.
It must be said that she was very lucky not to be charged. I'm not quite sure how that decision can be explained in these circumstances but I suppose I wasn't at the police station with her.
In terms of Tesco's, they are perfectly entitled to ban her from their premises I'm afraid. Tesco's is a private establishments and can withdraw their general invitation to members of the public to enter at their sole discretion unless, of course, it is for an unlawful reason such as one that would offend against the equality act.
You can always write to them asking them to consider again. Realistically, I'm afraid it is quite unlikely that they will. Come what may she left the store without paying for this item. I realise that an eyeliner is an item of fairly low value and I suppose that might explain why the police didn't charge her but it is not very likely that they are going to accept that this was a genuine mistake. They will say that she concealed the item and left without paying.
In terms of civil recovery, it depends how much risk you are prepared to take. It's very unlikely that they will sue her if she does not pay and even if they do they only have a claim for the sum of their loss. Since they recovered this item I presume in saleable condition there is no real loss and so no claim.
Sorry if that is bad news but I have to give you the truth full information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well, actually, she did not leave the store. We had passed the checkout but we were still inside the store when they took her away to the office. Does this make a difference. I thought that they had to wait for someone to leave the store before approaching them.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, but she passed the checkout points which is the issue.
Theft is a lot more complicated than shop assistants generally think but if she passed the point where payment would normally be made then realistically there is an argument that she was appropriating the property of another.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If she is contacted regarding civil recovery, to prevent them from 'fishing' for information, can she make a request for everything they have regarding this case, under the data protection act?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, she could ask for it but there's no real point. It would be better to ignore them and wait to see if they sue.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions