How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33952
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My name T.P.House. My wife and I have made 2 Discretionary

Resolved Question:

My name T.P.House. My wife and I have made 2 Discretionary trust wills when I '' . die, I am unclear as to what action my sons need to take. Our house is left to them and any cash we have (about £36000 between us, the house is worth about £180000).I assume probate will be needed, but who if anyone needs to be told that half the house is in trust, and do my sons have to do anything, or inform anyone because of the 'Trust'?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Thank you question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
Your Executors will indeed have to obtain Probate and will deal with the transfer of your share of the property into their names.
This is not greatly complex and there will be no need one to be notified unless and until your widow moves into care when Social Services will have to be told that half of the property does not belong to her!
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33952
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks answer Clare. What do my sons (Executors) have to do to transfer my share of the house into their names, sorry to be so ignorant?

Thomas House

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Once they have Probate they will need to deal with the necessary Land Registry documentation
details here
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/whole-of-registered-title-assent-as1/completing-forms-ap1-and-as1-for-the-assent-of-a-registered-property
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Claire

Is it right that inland revenue need to be told about the trust? If so who has to be contacted, and how?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

May I just check when these Wills were made and what you were trying to achieve since Inheritance Tax does not appear to be an issue?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Claire

Both of our wills are dated 22 march 2013.

We are not in the Inheritance Tax bracket, but wanted to ensure that at least half the value of our assets was secure boys, if one of us died, and the one left had to go into care at some point.. I am 88 and my wife is 84.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

What is the wording of the gift to the children?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Clare,

After funeral expenses My executors shall hold the remainder ('my Residuary Estate') on trust Spouse absolutely but if my Spouse fails to survive me by thirty days my executors shall hold my Residuary Estate and the income thereof UPON TRUST to divide the same into eight equal parts paying and applying - - - - - - -

the next covers the way things are to go if say one of our boys dies Everything remains in the family, the part of the estate in trust will be divided as the will states.

Hope this is what you want Thanks *****

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

At the time the Wills were made did you "sever the Joint tenancy" on the property so that you each own your own share?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Clare

YES

Peter H

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

What is the wording of the Will relating to the house/
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The house is not mentioned specifically but as - - - -

Personal Chattels .

I give my personal chattels (as defined in section55 of the Administration of Estates Act 1925) to my Spouse absolutely.

Peter H.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Actually that does not include the house.
What does the next part say?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

clare,

That's disturbing.

Apart fromseveral 'difinitions, the next reads

'I give the Nil Rate Sum to the trustees. Subject to the Overriding powers below - - then a list of overriding Powers - - -one of which says

The Trustees may appoint that they shall hold any Trust Property benefit of any Beneficiaries, on such terms as THE Trustees think fit.

Does this help? Peter H.

.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Frankly this is a Will that is a great deal more complex than you need.
All you need is a simple Will which gives you share of the Property to your children with your spouse having the right to live there so long as she wishes and everything else to your spouse.
The Will that you have could in fact cause more expense that is necessary given that Inheritance Tax i snot a problem.
In fact if you were induced to pay on the basis that you needed them then you should make a formal complaint to the firm involved
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33952
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Clare.

Thanks help. My wife and I are committed Christians, how about you? God loves you and His son Jesus died - took your place, exchanged your sin righteousness, its all very 'legal'. Read John 3 v16 and put your own name there.

Thanks again help

Sincerely *****

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Peter
You are most welcome - and I am indeed supported by my faith at all times
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,


I've contacted a local solicitor who agrees with you completely so I'm getting a new will from him and writing to the previous firm to complain. God bless you, keep trusting, Jesus is coming soon.


Yours Peter Houyse.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice