How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Are Licensed Scrap Metal Dealers permitted to park overnight

Resolved Question:

Are Licensed Scrap Metal Dealers permitted to park overnight with a full open back vechicle
in a residential area.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Does the person live there please?

Customer:

tHE VECHICLE CONCERNED IS NOT ALWAYS PARKED OUTSIDE RESIDENCE/

Customer:

The person concerned is not there every night

Alex Watts :

But does the person live at that residence?

Customer:

Yes

Alex Watts : It's bad news I am afraid, unless there are any parking restrictions you can't stop them parking.
Alex Watts : Unless they are on double yellow lines or cause an obstruction you can't do anything sadly.
Alex Watts : The only thing you can do is complain to the council and get them to put lines or parking permits there
Alex Watts : If that does not work you can try your Counsellor as they are elected by you
Alex Watts : If it causes an injury then actin can be taken, but sadly the courts won't grant an order for a theoretical issue.
Alex Watts : But it's the council that deals with parking, it may be a planning issue or they may put lines or permit's in place.
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Thank you very much for your assistance.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you