How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been married (traditionally in Zimbabwe) to my ex-partner

Resolved Question:

I have been married (traditionally in Zimbabwe) to my ex-partner for 14years. We lived together in the UK from June 2000 to January 2012 when we separated. We have 2 children together.
We have a house, 2 cars and a lot of property back in storage in Zimbabwe that we bought over the time we were together. I paid a total of £11 000 for storage over period of time. Now he will not let me have any of those things since everything is in his name.
My questions are:
1. Do I have a claim on these things?
2. I need him to pay me back my money I paid for the storage
3. Can I get help here when the property is in Zimbabwe.
We're both here in the UK.
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Are there any assets here in the UK?
What income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare

Thanks for your response. No there are no assets here in UK. I'm not sure about his income. I'm a nurse.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How old are the children?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
15 and 7years old.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Doe she pay child maintenance?
Best guess on his income?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He hasn't been paying so I contacted child maintaince and she will be starting on 30th January. According to the letter they sent me he earns anything between £200 and £800 per week.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What is the value of the assets in Zimbabwe
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I'm not sure but I think it's around
USD200 000 or even more.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You can issue Divorce proceedings here in the Uk and you can ask for the finances to be dealt with here.
My concern however is that you will struggle to enforce any Uk Order in Zimbabwe and there are no Uk assets to trade your entitlement against.
You may be able to get an Order for a lump sum payable by installments - but even that could be a problem
I am sorry not to give you better news - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We were not married in a church or court so can I still proceed.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Provided you have evidence of the marriage then yes you can do
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi what can I use as evidence of the relationship. we never had joint accounts or anything like that.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
It is not evidence of the relationship - it is evidence of the marriage.
This could be photo graphs, a statement from someone else who was there - or even the fact that you came here as a spouse not a partner
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice