How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband and I are separated. We are both UK citizens but

Resolved Question:

My husband and I are separated. We are both UK citizens but lived for a number of years in Australia. I now live back in the UK with our two young children 4 & 6. He continues to live in Australia. I arrange for him to have Skype sessions with the children every Sunday a.m. Also he makes the occasional visit to see them e.g. this Christmas period he had them for 10 days when he took them to Butlins and his parents. When he returned them he informed me that they had been accompanied by his girl-friend for the whole period. He did not inform me of this arrangement beforehand. This sort of deceptive behaviour is one of the main reasons for our separation and has caught me cold. I am not sure what action to take or am entitled to take. I would add that although he pays maintenance for the children he does so reluctantly and not the full amount that we agreed. I have always felt it's the right for the children to maintain contact with him but I feel his behaviour is underhand and am concerned at the information he might be feeding them in order to undermine me.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you been separated?
How did the children get on with contact?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi. We have been separated since May 2013. The children are just back from their holiday. They seem happy enough but the elder child (daughter) was distraught when her father left. Both are reticent to talk about the holiday. I get the impression they had been instructed not to mention the girl friend. My husband only informed me that she had joined them for the holiday as he went out of my front door having dropped the children off. As she had come across from Australia it is obvious that it was well planned in advance and I feel he should have told me beforehand. Whilst I don't have a problem in him having a girlfriend, I do feel that I am entitled to know who he was introducing them to. It is all so underhanded and as previously mentioned typical of his tendency to devious behaviour.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
You are of course correct - your ex has behaved badly and has unfairly put pressure on the children.
You o nly option is to talk openly about the fact that "sheila" was there and generally be positive about how nice that was. Don't ask questions about her - just make it clear that you know she was there and that it is fine and you are sure they did nice things together.
This is the reassurance that the children need and it is important in terms of them always feeling that they can tell you everything
With regard to your ex you need to write to him a calm email and ask that in future he is honest about who will be part of the contact to avoid the children being put in such a difficult position in the future
The next time that he is actually due to have them for overnight contact ask him to confirm exactly who will be there in writing - and if the girlfriend is a different one point out that it would be confusing for the children
i am sorry - i appreciate that none of this is what you were expecting to hear - but there is no legal action that you can take as such - this is about practicalities in dealing with a feckless father
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice