How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3612
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I am a heating engineer with my own small Ltd. Company, but

Resolved Question:

I am a heating engineer with my own small Ltd. Company, but I sometimes works for a builder on a self employed basis.
Last year we had a leak on one of his jobs in a top floor flat. I didn't have any liability insurance at the time and assumed I was covered on the builders insurance.
However his Insurance company have told me this is not the case & they will be coming after me for substantial damages.
I am now unsure of my position & very worried?
Please help!
Chris Balzan
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Were you responsible for the leak?
How much was the damage caused?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks AJ,

Yes it looks like I'm being blamed, but I not sure it was my fault!

A new connection to an existing radiator valve came loose at least a week after being filled and tested. (Probably moved due to expansion once the heating came on)

It was only a small weep at first, but because both this top floor flat & the one below were unoccupied, it was allowed to build up & get worse until it had gone through 2 ceilings!

I'm am unsure of the total cost of damage at this time, but as the property is in one of Bath's famous crescents, I wouldn't be surprised if we are talking 5 figures!

I have been informed by the builders insurers that costs of £875 are already paid, with "considerably higher costs anticipated".

I also know a rug was damaged at a loss of £2800

Thanks

Chris

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Ultimately whether you have insurance or not is not the issue.
You are only liable for the damage if you caused it. If you provided a service and they can show that the service was not carried out with "reasonable care and skill" then you may be liable for the loss.
Have they provided any proof that you caused the damage?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No proof has been given.

I have an extremely good relationship & reputation with the builder, but he's in Australia for another week. He is under the impression that his insurers would pay up as it was just "one of those things".

It was also him that was called to the leak first when the alarm was raised. I attended shortly after.

Regards,

Chris

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Have the insurers provided any evidence you were at fault? Or have they provided you with a demand for any monies?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Not yet no.

I had an initial letter 8 months after the event recommending I notify my insurer.

I replied by letter stating I had none in place, assuming I was covered under their policy.

Then I received an email on New Years Eve claiming they would not provide any indemnity for any losses arising from my negligence.

I have not replied to this email!

Thanks

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
That really says it all no "indemnity for any losses arising from your negligence". One they have to prove you have been negligent and two they have to prove your negligence caused loss that was not too remote and reasonably forseeable.
If you do not believe you were negligent, I would only suggest you say to whoever is alleging the loss that you deny any negligence.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3612
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions