How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11271
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My father has recently died I am in the process of sorting

Resolved Question:

My father has recently died I am in the process of sorting probate to prove his will. Unfortunately the solicitor named as executor in the will is dead and the company no longer exists any advice please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
You should see another solicitor and ask him to apply to the court to have a substitute executor, such as you, appointed on the basis that the named executor has died.
I hope that this helps.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11271
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

which court are we talking about?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you
Assuming that you are speaking about England and Wales the way forward is to apply for Letters of Administration with Will attached
You can read more about this here
http://www.probate-helper.co.uk/24.html
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare