How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Dear Sir/Madam, Please could you give me some advise on

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir/Madam,
Please could you give me some advise on finding a lawyer in the Bromley Kent area to speak to about declaring myself bankrupt. I will be available to see someone on the 12th January only as we now live in Spain and will only be back in the UK for a few days to attend my daughters wedding.
Or would this be something I could do on line?
Yours truly
Lorraine Hayes
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Lorraine my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Whilst we can not act for you, it may be that you can do it yourself and I can tell you how.

Alex Watts :

How much do you owe and are you sure you want to declare yourself bankrupt?

Customer:

I owe approximately £16,000 and yes I am sure as I now have no income

Alex Watts :

Ok - you need to complete form 6.27

Customer:

Please give me advice on how to do this myself as I find this bad enough without seeing someone face to face.

Alex Watts :

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/debtors-bankruptcy-petition-insolvency-form-627

Alex Watts :

Guidance is here:

Alex Watts :

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/statement-of-affairs-insolvency-form-628

Alex Watts :

You complete 2 copies of this.

Alex Watts :

You then take it to your local County Court when in England

Alex Watts :

You need to pay a Court fee of £180 but you may be entitled to fee remission plus the Official Receiver deposit of £525

Alex Watts :

Usually it goes before a Judge and is approved on the papers.

Customer:

Thank you, ***** ***** need to make an appointment?

Alex Watts :

Then you are made bankrupt.

Alex Watts :

You will then get a letter from the Official Receiver asking for a statement of affairs etc

Alex Watts :

No appointment

Alex Watts :

And that is it

Alex Watts :

Fairly straight forward and quick

Alex Watts :

For more information please see:

Alex Watts :

https://www.gov.uk/bankruptcy/overview

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Can I contact you if I have any questions on the forms?

Alex Watts :

Yes but can I ask you to post a new question for that?

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else about the process for you today please?

Customer:

If I post another question do I need to enter bank details again?

Alex Watts :

I dont know I can only see questions I am afraid.

Alex Watts :

But remember to ask for me, Alex W

Customer:

Okay thank you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you today?

Customer:

No, Thank you very much

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I ask you to rate my answer before you go today - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

Will do.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions