How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A Bank has a legal charge on our home which it took when it

Resolved Question:

A Bank has a legal charge on our home which it took when it was giving some lending to a limited company in 2008 to back up a PG i also gave at the time.
There is now a dispute about what sum is covered.
The Bank wont budge and wont voluntarily remove the charge.
What legal action can i bring against the Bank to seek to get the charge removed.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know what steps you have taken thus far?

Customer:

Beyond letters of complaint, and trying to get them to remove the legal charge, nothing.

Alex Watts :

Ok, but are they entitled to a charge, notwithstanding the sum is disputed?

Customer:

They have the charge. I consider that whatever sum it originally covered has now been paid so i think they should remove said charge. They wont. Hence my question.

Customer:

The charge was for a 40k overdraft. The overdraft was then reduced to £20,000 on my insistence. The company then went bust. Ive paid them over £20k, but, they wont remove the legal charge....

Customer:

thats my predicament. Nat West are Nasty.

Alex Watts :

Oh what basis wont they remove it?

Customer:

They say its still to cover more money. So there is a quantum issue. Ive asked for mediation. Refused. They are sat smug thinking if we sell we will just have to pay what they say. I dont like that feeling of being bullied. I want to explore taking them on. Me suing them. In a Court. Claiming maybe an equitable Declaration or something like that. Im not sure what my legal options are hence me being on here asking ;)

Alex Watts :

Ok - have they formally investigated it?

Customer:

Yes, Shoosmiths act for them, and have threatened to sue, and repossess our home, etc, but i feel helpless and dont want to be the defendant, when i think they are in the wrong!

Customer:

I asked FOS who said it was a legal matter.....Zzzzzz

Customer:

Once the personal gtee is over 6 years old, am i right, they wont then be able to sue under the pg anyway, due to limitation issues, so maybe then would be a good time to ask them to remove the legal charge? thoughts?

Customer:

FYI The legal charge was to back up a PG you see.

Alex Watts :

No, they have 12 years under a PG, because its a deed.

Alex Watts :

So the Ombudsman wont do anything either?

Customer:

no sadly not

Alex Watts :

Ok, then sadly you need a Court order.

Alex Watts :

You need to complete form N208

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n208-eng.pdf

Customer:

My question is simply this: i want to know what Court action i can initiate to break the impasse: what case to bring, what forms to fill in, what remedy to seek. Thats it .

Alex Watts :

You are asking the Court for a declaration that you are released from the guarantee

Customer:

i think we may have crossed there :)

Alex Watts :

we have!

Alex Watts :

The Court will then issue the claim

Alex Watts :

This is a Part 8 claim not the usual claim forms.

Alex Watts :

So you are seeking a declaration that you are entitled to be released and the charge remove

Alex Watts :

It works the same way, a copy sent to the other side, they can defend it, the matter is listed for trial etc

Alex Watts :

But because you dont want money, you just want a decision from the Court its a Part 8 claim

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

what fee does such an application cost court fee wise?

Alex Watts :

£280

Customer:

thanks. do you have a link to the CPR that applies?

Alex Watts :

https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rules/part08

Customer:

many thanks

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

no thanks

Alex Watts :

Great. if I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice