How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69261
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi Jo, you answered my question the other day regarding a wedding

Customer Question

Hi Jo, you answered my question the other day regarding a wedding cancellation. I was wondering if I could ask you to act for me as I think an official letter should be drafted and sent to the catering company - is this possible please
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
are you asking me to write to the company?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jo,

Yes, if your charges are what I can afford, then I would be very grateful for you to write to the catering company through your legal firm so they can take me seriously – I don’t think an email from me to them will be effective.

Furthermore, as they have duped me in signing the contract (saying that I have until 14th Jan 2015 to cancel the wedding and I would not have to pay anything more than the deposit itself) I feel that the service they have provided is unsatisfactory – you can see for yourself that they have also not kept to their contract terms when demanding a further £2400 from me as their cancellation terms state something different. I wonder if I am within my right to claim the deposit of £2850 as well?

Please feel free to give me a contact email or something where we can further this confidentially.

Very best wishes,


Points to note are:

  • They did not give me a dually signed copy of the contract

  • They did not advise me to seek legal advice before I signed the contract

  • As you identified, the contract is prejudicial to one party (themselves)

  • They have 2.5 months still to go to re-market the venue for the provisional wedding date of 14th March 2015

  • I have not yet used their service e.g. food, venue use etc. (which you identified on 2nd Jan)

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I am not sure that I am allowed to do that under the rules of this site but if you talk to either of these chambers
then they will have somebody who can write correspondence under the public access rules. The clerks may not know that they can do that offhand. The old public access rules used to prohibit it but those who have done the top up course are able to write letters.
I would imagine it would probably be about £100 but that is a rough guess.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69261
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much Jo, i will contact them - really very kind of you!

Best wishes - Robin

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice