How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69788
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello I have a problem with commercial furniture that I

Customer Question

Hello
I have a problem with commercial furniture that I have been supplied and wonder if you can help.
I sent a photograph of a call centre type table to a furniture company and asked if they could supply ten tables in a similar style for a school.
I had to pay 100% upfront. They supplied the tables but the quality was dreadful. The tops were damaged and the tables very unstable.
They have been out to site three times.
Once to replace the tops, once to add an extra leg and once to replace damaged divider screens.
However, though the tables are only 4 months old they are very unstable. Legs are falling off, one table collapsed injuring a student and they are generally not fit for purpose.
The supplier has now told me they take no further responsibilty as the table was made to my design.
I don't accept this. If I sent a photograph of a house to a builder I would expect the builder to create suitable foundations and use bricks and other material that would be effective and fit for purpose. As furniture makers they should surely have made tables that are fit for purpose and advised me of this accordingly.
How do you think I stand and how should I proceed please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
It depends really. This comes down to whether they are at fault or not which is going to be in minutia.
To use your example, if you sent a photograph of a house to a builder then he should create stable foundations. However, if you insist upon a design that cannot be done safely and he advises you of that before proceeding then he is not liable.
As with all disputes of this kind, they are required to discharge their duties with reasonable care and skill. That does not mean perfect but it does mean of a reasonable standard.
If the photographs you sent revealed a design that could not be done safely then they should really have advised you of that. I am not really sure there is much in that point anyway. The construction of tables and stools should be simple enough. If they are unstable then that would tend to suggest their work is faulty.
But if they won't agree then your only option is to sue. There is no other way of enforcing the law.
If it is under £10k then you can claim at the small claims court cheaply enough. It is probably a good idea to write to them first warning of your intention to sue if they do not settle. Sometimes it works. Sometimes not but it only costs a stamp to try that.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69788
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo

Thanks for your answer. I didn't insist on that design and would have have happily listened to advice.

The cost was £9.8k for manufacture and £700 for installation. Can I go through the small claims court?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You are just within the small claims court remit so it would be cheap to issue against them.
I would try a letter before action first though.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice