How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been given notice to quit my flat because of something

Resolved Question:

I have been given notice to quit my flat because of something my granddaughter did without my knowledge.
I was away visiting my daughter who is unwell,my granddaughter got a job in Dubi and left two of her friends in the apartment.
I came back to find the notice to quit .It turned out the two people she had left there did not get on,one of them rang the Housing Assoc.hence the notice.
WHat can I do,that is my only home.I am expected to leave by the 11th.of this month
HELP
Ms .h.Osborne. I am 72 years old
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Wont the Housing Association budge at all?

Alex Watts :

What did your granddaughter do?

Customer: They do not seem to want to budge and suggest we go to court.
Alex Watts :

But what was the issue(s)

Customer: My granddaughter moved two of her friends into the flat ,then got herself a job in Dubi went off and left them there
Alex Watts :

Oh I see. How long were they left there for?

Alex Watts :

How long have you been a tenant?

Customer: One was there for 1month and I am uncertain of the other who was her boyfriend.
Customer: I have lived there for 8years.
Alex Watts :

Ok.

Alex Watts :

You can do several things:

Alex Watts :

1) Complain to the property Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

They can investigate the matter for you for free. So you make a formal complaint.They are independent

Alex Watts :

Their website is:


http://www.housing-ombudsman.org.uk/

Alex Watts :

2) Lodge a defence at Court

Alex Watts :

The Court can consider any defence you have.

Alex Watts :

Given you have been a tenant for 8 years and I assume this is the first issue the Judge can suspend any possession order

Alex Watts :

That is suspend an order for possession on the condition you comply with your tenant

Alex Watts :

* tenancy *

Alex Watts :

Clearly you will need representation for that and you may be able to get legal aid.

Alex Watts :

3) Judicial Review

Customer: Ion.y have until the 11th. To vacate the flat
Alex Watts :

This is where a High court Judge examines the decision of the Association and decides whether it is legal and reasonable.

Alex Watts :

The Judge can agree with the decision or remit it back for further consideration,

Alex Watts :

But as this is a High Court matter then you would need representation.

Alex Watts :

Yes but this is a notice to quit.

Alex Watts :

If you dont move they can't just evict you. They MUST get an order from the Court.

Alex Watts :

This is where you can file a defence and ask the Court to suspend any possession order

Alex Watts :

The Citizens Advice or a Solicitor can help lodge a defence and represent you in Court.

Alex Watts :

But sadly you can't stop them issuing proceedings

Alex Watts :

But a Judge can suspend any possession

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: No thank you I will visit a citizens advice bureau Asaph and take it from there
Alex Watts :

Yes please do. I think because you have been there so long you could get it suspended.

Alex Watts :

Is there anything else I can help with today?

Customer: No thank you I am satisfied with your help
Alex Watts :

Great, if I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply. Good luck with this.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions