How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

How long does it take to go through the courts over the sale

Customer Question

How long does it take to go through the courts over the sale of a house if you are tenants in common and one of the owners doesn't wish to sell? How much does it cost to get advice and go to court? Can both parties spilt the cost? Many thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Could you explain a little more about the background to the question please
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I own a house with ab ex partner since 1996. I wish to sell the house but my ex partner doesn't want to. I currently live and work overseas and have done since nov 2009. I work for the foreign office. The mortgage is 80k and the house is worth 380k. I don't think I can buy him out. The house is under a tenants in common agreement with a 50/50 share. I now wish to go to court as I have tried for so long to get him to sell. So, how long would it take and how much does it normally cost? What is the procedure? Many thanks. My ex partner thought rather bizarrely that after 5 years of separation I would move back into the house and we would start the relationship again! Do you need any further information?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I assume that you will not wish to deal with the application in person?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No! But does that make a difference in process and costs?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The Process is described in some detail here
http://www.slatergordon.co.uk/media/2347003/land-disputes-a-guide-to-procedure.pdf
On average the process will take between six and nine months and you will be successful as there is no defence - unless your ex is willing to buy you out.
The costs are likely to be between £3000 and £5000 depending on the area you live in - possibly a little more if your ex drags the matter out
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Do I need to apply with the pre application letter myself or can a solicitor do it on my behalf? And one more quick question, what is the best way to find a solicitor? As I work abroad it's a bit difficult to work out the best way to take the next step! Many thanks Clare.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You can do the pre action letter yourself if you wish - but there is no need to do so
In terms of choosing a solicitor you should start by looking for a large firm in the town/city wher ethe property is and contacting them to see if they will accept instructions from abroad.
Alternatively chose a firm which has offices in the country you live in and the Uk if there are any.
Speak to your local office and see if their UK arm will take it on
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice