How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69361
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I borrowed money from someone that I considered a friend. I

Customer Question

I borrowed money from someone that I considered a friend. I later realised that the only reason he was assisting was with a view to our relationship becoming sexual, something which I had no interest in not only because he was married. There were several emails to and forth before he lent me the monies and it was all quite laid back. The loan agreement was not signed until year after he loaned me the money. I rather foolishly allowed him to put a charge on my house and he has now commenced possession proceedings. I never really understood the terms of the loan but at the time almost felt presurised into allowing him to assist. Admittedly I have not kept up to date with the payments as he full well knew I would struggle and once he realised that I would not accept him groping me he turned against me and I am now worried that I will be made homeless along with my 2 children
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I wouldn't worry about agreeing to the charge. He would have got that anyway.
If there is a charge and you are not paying then he can apply for an order for sale of the house. He will only really get that if you make no efforts to pay at all. Courts will only grant orders for sale as a very last resort.
If you do bury your head in the sand though then there will be an order for sale whether or not it will make you homeless.
However, if you make efforts at this stage to pay then a court will almost certainly give you time to do so.
From a tactical point of view, I wouldn't put this on the basis that he was making advances. I'm afraid that some women do use things like that as an excuse and I notice increasingly that courts are becoming annoyed with it. Similarly not understanding the loan or not signing. If you had the money you have to pay it back. You don't want them to think you are being a victim. If you take control even at this stage then it will probably be avoided.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I understand the points that you have raised but just wanted to give you a full background. I need to complete the defence form and send it to the court within 14 days. I cannot afford the monthly amount that he is requesting, will the judge be able to set a more realistic amount. I am nervous as we are due in court on 4/2/15, he is a powerful wealthy man and without sounding like a "victim" I cannot afford a solicitor to represent me. I am worried that his solicitor will have me laughed out of court. Also will I end up with a CCJ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It depends how much the judgment is and what you can afford but the Judge will consider sensible offers.
You do have a CCJ already if there is a charge on your house.
There is one single issue here. That is how much can you afford to pay. The Judge will not entertain anything else. The fact that you haven't paid will go against you but if you start paying now that may repair the situation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I definitely do not have a CCJ, I allowed him to place a charge on the house.

The loan amount is in excess of £100,000.

Just to clarify who will decide what I should pay the claimant or the Judge? If the judge states an amount which the claimant does not accept can he refuse the Judges recommendation?

So assuming I do not already have a CCJ if the hearing goes in my favour and the Judge accepts my repayment proposals will I then have a CCJ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The claimant seeks an amount and the Judge decides the sum that can be afforded.
This can't be a charing order without a CCJ.
It could have been a legal charge if you agreed voluntarily but it doesn't change your position really.
If it is the latter then it won't be a CCJ but it is damaging to your credit rating.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have checked and it is a legal charge. If it is not a CCJ how does it damage my credit rating?

Is there anything that I should I bear in mind when completing the defence form?

When if ever is a loan unenforcable?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
1 It is a finding that you have not managed your finances.
2 I am not sure you really can complete the defence form. You owe the money. All you can really set down is that you are wiling to pay and make X offer.
3 A loan could be unenforceable for lots of reasons. It is not often unenforceable entirely. In this case, if he can prove that there was a transaction then a court was not ever going to find that there wasn't an agreement to repay. People do buy each other expensive gifts all the time but they don't usually make transfers of over £100k I'm afraid.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Are you suggesting that I should not fill out the defence form?

The form that has arrived with paperwork states that I should fill in the defence form

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
This is a possession hearing?
You should have a form offering you the chance to admit all of it or part of it or defend.
You need to admit it but make an offer to pay monthly and seek a suspended order for sale. It needs to be a substantial offer.
Alternatively you can seek a deferred possession order if you can pay £50k or thereabouts within 28 days.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

When you a substantial offer roughly what amount? I certainly cannot agree to anywhere near £50,000

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They are probably going to want this paid off within 3 years. Maybe a bit over.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice