How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70696
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi,do you know what exceptional circumstances mean when

Customer Question

Hi,
do you know what exceptional circumstances mean when taking a child out of school.
my wife mum lives in India and is quite ill so she has to go and visit which means my 6 six year old will go with her but that means we need to take him out of school for 5 days - she's going for 2 weeks but we will combine it with half term in February.
will that be allowable under the new rules ?
thanks
H
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Family holidays are not exceptional circumstances I'm afraid.
Usually it covers things like the death or severe illness of a family member or to attend a wedding or a funeral.
It can include lots of things. It turns upon facts of the case.
However, a specific exclusion is a family holiday I'm afraid. It depends how ill your wife's mother is. If it is literally life threatening then that might be sufficient. You will need to evidence it though.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thanks for that Jo - how would we prove her state of health - would her doctors letter be sufficient

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, medical confirmation will be fine.
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thanks Jo

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Please remember to rate my answer.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.