How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

An employee failed to return to work and checking records we

Resolved Question:

An employee failed to return to work and checking records we have found they have been passing information to rival companies and we have lost contracts accordingly. The employee was responsible for pricing all jobs and it appears he has been telling others how to undercut us.
Firstly, who should this be reported or how should we proceed?
Secondly, what action can be taken (and how) against the company that he has passed our prices to?
Finally, we have advised one client and they have confirmed a lower price has been received from a third party (the one who our former employee passed the details to). We have explained what has happened - are they in their rights to place an order with this other company despite knowing how the price has been obtained?
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Did this employee have non compete restrictions in his/her contract? Did they have confidentiality obligations?
Can you calculate your losses?
How big is the market share of your company the company that has taken this information?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Good morning,

Yes the employee had a contract and there are confidentiality and non compete restrictions.

It is a small company, set up two years ago with the employee fronting it. The market share that we know we have lost is circa 5% but he has also passed our client list to other people and we have found records of him offering to do work direct for people to 'save on the overheads costs' so we cannot equate the total potential loss.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
The first point to note is you cannot stop your customer from accepting the lower pricing.
What you potentially have is the following claims:
1. A claim against the employee for breach of contract specifically the confidentiality clause;
2. A claim against the employee for breach of the non compete clause (I would need to see the clause to confirm if this is actually enforceable);
3. A claim against the competing company for breach of confidence.
The remedies for all of these breaches are the same essentially an injunction and potential for an account of profit and damages for your loss. What you therefore need to think about is what your total losses are.
In terms of proving the claim for breach of confidence you need to show that:
- The information had a "quality of confidence about it";
- That the information was provided under an obligation of confidence;
- And the unauthorised risk or disclosure of it would cause damage.
Proving the above in relation to the employee is relatively straight forward because they had a contractual obligation require them to keep commercially sensitive information confidential. You then need to prove that the other company knew this information was confidential and therefore by using are in breach of confidence.
Practically going forward you must not delay. You need to instruct a solicitor to send a letter before action to these people warning them to deliver up the information and account for losses otherwise you will seek an injunction and damages against them. This letter must come from a solicitor in order to give it the added gravitas that you have been properly advised and that they should take your claim seriously.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Good morning,

Sorry for not continuing yesterday as I went out to a meeting.

Firstly, I take it that you only work on-line so we need to approach a local solicitor?

Secondly, we need to notify our clients that the employee has left. Are we able to say what we know about prices being passed to competitors and apologise for our not winning work with them for this reason (or am I opening myself to libel).

Regards

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
I am afraid this is just a question and answer service we cannot act for people. You would be best served using an instructed solicitor when it comes to issuing proceedings as an instructed solicitor will have the benefit of professional indemnity insurance should anything go wrong.
I would not say anything like that your customers because it may serve to just exacerbate the breach of confidence. At this stage you want to try and close it off and by telling customers there has been a breach of confidence it may prejudice your ability to obtain an injunction. It would also not look good as it could potentially be viewed by them as a sign that you cannot keep confidential information secure.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice