How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3498
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

How can I sue a company that owe me over 14k when they have

Customer Question

How can I sue a company that owe me over 14k when they have registered there business address at my Business address
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
You mean that they haven't changed the registration?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jo,

No they havent changed the registered office I didnt even know they had registered at my business premises till I checked up with companies house.

Alan

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.

Hi Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** my colleague has asked me to assist you. Do you have an invoice for the £14k that is outstanding with this company? Is the company still trading? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Yes we have invoices for the 14k and yes they are still trading.

Best Regards

Alan

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Ultimately you have the following options:
1. If the sum is undisputed then serve the company with a statutory demand. If the company does not respond to the demand within 21 days you will then be able to consider petition for a winding up order - if the owner values the business then the SD will put huge pressure on them to pay up. This is also an in expensive way of putting pressure of a debtor to pay up;
https://www.gov.uk/statutory-demands/overview
2. Commence County Court Proceedings - https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome - you can start a money claim on line here - this process will be relatively slow but once you have a county court Judgment you can send bailiffs to them to recover goods to settle the debt at their place of business.
3. Make a criminal complaint - potentially they have stolen from you - if you can identify the director or manager of the company that has taken these products you may have grounds to prove theft.
Other considerations:
- In relation to the service any proceedings would have to be served at the registered office (even if that is your own address) - and I would also send them to the last known address of the company director and/or any address contained on any contract you signed with company;
- Did you request a personal guarantee from either of the shareholders or directors of the company in respect of the rent?
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions