How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

my boyfriend has gone to ghana unfortunately Lloyds TSB have

Resolved Question:

my boyfriend has gone to ghana unfortunately Lloyds TSB have frozen his account due to hackers upto £150,00.00 he is now left there without means of support the government there has his passport as this was used for quarantee for investment there but the bank wish him to return to england before they will unfreeze his account he cannot do this as he does not have his passport what can we do to get him out
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Strange question but have you met this person?

Alex Watts :

Do they want money to release the passport?

Customer:

the goverment of ghana are the ones withholding his passport he needs to fulfil an obligation of investment in a project before they will release the passport but lloyds tsb have frozen his account and called it classified so he cannot get any money at all so cannot fulfill his obligation

Alex Watts :

Have you ever met this person?

Customer:

the person in question is my boyfriend

Alex Watts :

Yes. I need to know if you have ever met him or did you meet online?

Customer:

i have met him not online why whats the difference

Alex Watts :

Ok, so he exists because you have met him. Here in the UK?

Customer:

yes

Alex Watts :

Ok. What is it you want to achieve, Lloyds to release the account?

Customer:

yes so i can get him home

Alex Watts :

Ok. You need to write to the bank and make a formal complaint. They will investigate the matter and come back to you.

Alex Watts :

Your bf needs to speak with Lloyds and authorise them to speak to you

Alex Watts :

If that does not resolve the matter you can then complain to the Financial Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

They offer a free, independent service at: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Alex Watts :

Or if you cant wait you can seek a Court order.

Alex Watts :

You would need to complete form N1

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

And N16a

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

The Court will list the matter for hearing and decide whether to make the bank release the account

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

no but thanks for your help

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I help with anything else today?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions