How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34236
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

tell me the difference between a possession order and a repossession

Customer Question

tell me the difference between a possession order and a repossession order
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
A possession order is where a landlord seeks return of a property from a tenant. A repossession order is where a lender takes a property from an owner for non payment of mortgage.
I hope this helps.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

possess is for landlord you said but I am talking about a load secured on our property.WE ARE NOT TENNANTS. thanks

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

seems two of you are dealing with this case

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you wirh this.
Have you defaulted on payments?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
Possession Proceedings are the Court process by which a landlord or a lender or an owner can "repossess" a property.
The terms Possession Order or Repossession Order are used interchangeably these days - technically erroneously but it is a long time since they have been correctly used
Please ask if you need further details
Clare