How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

to day i went to aylesbury county court to try to get possession

Customer Question

to day i went to aylesbury county court to try to get possession of my property back from a tenant who has not paid his rent for 4 months i failed because i served a section 21 notice and this was void due to me not placing the £400 deposit in the government scheme.
what do i do now...please note i am retired and this rent is my main income.....this tenant has also filed a claim against me for harassment as i turned the electric off ....his advice is coming from the housing association as he is on remand on a blackmail charge.
are you able to help me please....mrs gill hester
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

By law you have to protect the deposit before you can take ANY action to evict

Alex Watts :

You need to register the deposit

Alex Watts :

Please go to: https://www.tds.gb.com/

Alex Watts :

Once it is registered you can serve a Section 21 AND Section 8 notice

Alex Watts :

You can then apply for possession

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-bb0gtgti- :

the £400 was used for rent after the first 6months with the tenants say so i have the paperwork to prove this and the tenant signed this document at the time and both his signature and mine were witnessed by 2 witnesses

Alex Watts :

Yes but you SHOULD have protected it

Alex Watts :

By law you have to do that.

Alex Watts :

What you must do is put £400 into a deposit scheme, then serve the Section 21 (and I would serve a Section 8 norice as well) and then start the process again

JACUSTOMER-bb0gtgti- :

yes i understand that it should of been protected but as the money has been used for his rent surely i do not have to now put it in a scheme that will make him owe me a further £400 rent arrears?

Alex Watts : No.
Alex Watts : the law says this, you can not take ANY step to evict unless the deposit had been protected
Alex Watts : The law does not say save for the tenant using it against arrears
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest
JACUSTOMER-bb0gtgti- :

what is a section 8 where do i get a form from and i think it would be better if i get a solicitor in aylesbury to help me fill in the .relevant forms can you recommend some one local to me my post code is hp178ph

Alex Watts : If you google section 8 template you will find some
Alex Watts : You can find a local solicitor here
Alex Watts : http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Alex Watts : there are lots of templates for section 8 notices online
JACUSTOMER-bb0gtgti- :

i am not able to deal with this my self as forms to complicated i was hoping for a personal recomendation of some one to use as googling for random solicitor is pot luck to find a good experienced one

Alex Watts : Indeed. There are many solicitors local to you. This is a straight forward eviction matter
Alex Watts : Any high street firm could do it for you.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else for you today?
JACUSTOMER-bb0gtgti- :

no thanks......gill hester

Alex Watts : great Gill. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you today - the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice