How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am being investigated for benefit fraud (Swansea) I was considering

Resolved Question:

I am being investigated for benefit fraud (Swansea) I was considering contacting Rodney Hylton potts to help me I am to be interviewed under caution on Tuesday
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : How can I help you with this please?
Customer:

I have received a letter calling me for an interview under caution and taped for next tuesday I am being investigated for breach of rules and regs in respect to housing ben and council tax and failure to declare income, hylton potts offers to help for fixed price £245 I need help and want to know if this is a sensible option?

Alex Watts : How much is the overpayment? Have you failed to declare a change in circumstances ?
Customer:

I don't know any amounts or why they think I have changed circumstances, I was asked several months ago about cheques that was being paid into my bank from my aunt, which is for my (ex) husband I am assuming it is related to this. It difficult to know how to proceed without knowing what they are claiming as if I I turn up with a solicitor that makes me look guilty but I know they are not planning a cosy chat

Customer:

I think the money which went through my bank is about £15K.

Alex Watts : So no circumstances have changed?
Customer:

I live in council flat on my own and have never had any overnight visitors, my husband lives separately I do see him but we are not a couple

Customer:

I have been trying to help him as he is in deep financial touble and we were married for 30yrs and have daughter, and joint debts from the past

Customer:

He has been developing a care system for the elderly and my aunt who is 92 and blind has been giving money to him for that through me, I have power of attorney over my aunt, if that is relavent

Customer:

I believe that the money my husband received is recorded in his accounts, he is self employed and he also receives housing benefit

Customer:

I have not told him or anyone else about this letter yet

Alex Watts : Ok. Is £245 a decent price, yes it is.
Alex Watts : Should you have legal representation, yes
Alex Watts : Does it show guilt, no.
Alex Watts : Is there anything else I can help you with?
Customer:

Thanks

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice