How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31861
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

, I have a fairly complex issue regarding the letting of

Customer Question

Hi, I have a farm (Ridge Farm) which originally had an annex but has never been subdivided and a barn which we've had planning for ancillary accommodation for Ridge Farm.

We have moved out of the farm as retirees and moved into another barn in the farmyard which has planning as a separate dwelling.

Our intention was to let Ridge Farm and its two annexes to give us an income in retirement but it now seems that we will not be able to sub divide the farm as planning would be unlikely to allow it.

So, the question is: Could I let the annexes to my two daughters and they then sub-let the properties ( they are both home owners in their own right) or, is there a way that planning would allow us to let the properties as separate units without creating separate dwellings?

We have no intention of splitting the farm for sale at anytime and would be happy to limited to a Shorthold tenancy agreement.

The Farm splits into-

Ridge Farm 4 bedrooms -

annex 1 existing 2 Bedrooms and nursery large living room 3 bathroom and kitchen

annex 2 (with planning as ancillary accommodation)  very large living room, snug, 2 bedrooms 2 bathrooms kitchen diner, laundry area, roof terrace.

Valuation office have assessed the property as Band E, Band C and band E.

All have private outside space and parking. We are not in the Peak Park and are close to a railway station. Approached via a single track road.

Happy to send plans to clarify.

I have tried speaking to my local borough council and I am getting conflicting advice. I am awaiting a call from planning.

Regards

Stuart XXXXX

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What are the chances of finding someone and the timescale?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I'm afraid JustAnswer cannot guarantee a time but most questions are answered in a timely manner. I have not had any feedback from Experts on this question.
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I'll hang on for a few more days. Presume my fee is refunded if I dont receive an answer ?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Yes, we can refund on request.
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Please refund. Looks like no-one can answer this. Thanks for trying.