How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10180
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Hellomy good friend and colleague of over 26 years died today.

Customer Question

Hello
my good friend and colleague of over 26 years died today. He did not marry & has no children, but has a brother and sister who weren't close and do not wish to become involved. It was my friend's wish that I deal with his affairs, but I believe he left no will. If the brother and sister write letters confirming that they are happy for me to carry out my friend's wishes (I have spoken to one of them by phone and he suggested this course of action) is this above board?
Thank you - Tim, Seaton, Devon
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Could you please confirm what assets your friend left? Did he have a house or monies over £5,000?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind Regards

AL

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Sorry Tim- the above post was meant to be an Info request!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ForCustomer/p>

No, my friend John owned no property, and was living for most of 2014 in a residential care home. I cannot awnswer your question re financial situation as I was not privy to such details.

Tim

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi Tim,
Thanks for your reply.
I was trying to establish the value of your friend's Estate because if it is over £5,000 then the next of kin will need to apply for a Grant called "Letters of Administration". This is a legal document issued by the Probate Registry to the next of kin, in situations where the deceased died without making a Will. The Grant is then produced to the Banks/Building Societies before they will then close the account and hand over the money to the next of kin.
Unfortunately, the Probate Registry therefore have to issue such a Grant to the next of kin and Letters of Administration can not be granted to a non family member.
In short, therefore, on the basis that your friend has over £5,000, I'm afraid you are not going to be able to deal with the Estate.
I hope this answers your question, but please let me know if you require any further clarification.
Kind Regards
AL
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Tim,

Can I help you any further?

Kind Regards

AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions