How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44903
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I took out PPI insurance as a self employed individual, only

Customer Question

I took out PPI insurance as a self employed individual, only to learn that PPI should not have been sold to me. I have applied to card issuer for compensation, but they have declined my case, as they say I had signed their contract offer (my words not theirs) and my claim will not be considered.
Can I have my case reviewed?
Antoine L Hutton 8th Jan 2015
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Did you submit your claim directly to the card issuer or did you use a third party claims company to do that?

JACUSTOMER-4zugqo6o- :

a third party did it, although I informed them about my "self employed status" which was from 1977 onwards

JACUSTOMER-4zugqo6o- :

Tony Hutton

JACUSTOMER-4zugqo6o- :

Any more news from Ben Jones please ????

Ben Jones :

Hi sorry I was offline b y the time you replied to my initial query. What do they mean that you signed their contract offer - are they referring to a contract you signed at the time you took out the PPI insurance?

JACUSTOMER-4zugqo6o- :

They inferred I signed a contract when I took out the Credit Card in early 1990's. I have asked them to copy me with this contract, but I never had any response from them..

Ben Jones :

If the card company have rejected your initial claim for a refund on the PPI, then you would be expected to follow their full complaints process. You can contact them to advise them that you are not happy with the outcome of the claim you made and ask if it is possible to complain any further internally or have your case reviewed. If they do not have a further complaint process which you can use or their final decision is not to your satisfaction, then you can take this to the Financial Ombudsman Service. This is an independent body which oversees consumer complaints in the financial services industry and their decision is binding. So if the FOS finds in your favour then the card issuer will be obliged to pay you the compensation they have been ordered to. However, if the FOS rejects your claim then you simply cannot claim any further and can at least get some closure. Their service is free and you can get details on how to use them here:

http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/consumer/complaints.htm

Hope this clarifies your position? If you could please let me know that would be great, thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice