How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I did an IT contract for a company in Canada (I am in the UK),

Resolved Question:

I did an IT contract for a company in Canada (I am in the UK), and it is now about a year into a "gentleman's agreement", i.e. no further contract was drawn up after a meeting in December 2013 by all parties, concluding that the time agreed in the initial contract had been fulfilled by me. After refusing a job offer from the Canadian company, they then threatened to sue over around £12K of outstanding payments from a completely different agreement with my partner's company, that I have proved with time sheets can be more than cancelled out with the extra time I have put into the project. Negotiations have pretty much broken down, and they are now threatening to sue me for being unprofessional, as I will not work without being paid (which I haven't for almost a year on the project), and now I refuse to work with the company, understandably I feel. Do they have any grounds to sue me for this ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Customer:

Hi Alex, I'm Andy

Alex Watts :

You havent breached any term of the agreement, they just want to sue you for being unprofessional, is that right?

Customer:

That's the latest I've been told by my partner; they said last week they would sue my partner and myself for owing them financially, but I have sent over all my timesheets to prove I have gone way over what was outstanding, if you applied the rate in the initial contract. I get the impression they're threatening to sue over anything to get me to finish the project; I just want out now.

Alex Watts :

Yes indeed.

Alex Watts :

They can't sue you if you have done work claimed

Customer:

The initial contract was only for time, and an amount of money in remuneration for that time..

Alex Watts :

They can't sue you for being 'unprofessional'

Customer:

I have done around 150 extra days on top, unpaid

Alex Watts :

Ok.

Alex Watts :

Well I imagine all this is documented so I would not worry

Alex Watts :

They just seem annoyed you didnt take the job

Customer:

This is how I am proving we don't owe them financially

Alex Watts :

Yes

Customer:

Yes, they are being children about it but I am worried as you may understand. Where would a lawsuit take place if they launched one ?

Customer:

In Canada or in the UK ?

Alex Watts :

Its hard to say, it depends where the negotiations took place and were sealed.

Alex Watts :

If it was online that does create a jurisdiction issue

Alex Watts :

So it may not even get off the ground

Customer:

All in the UK; about 80% of development was here as well, I did about 60 days over there this summer

Alex Watts :

Ok, then it would be in the UK

Alex Watts :

But any claim under £10,000 would be a small claim and they wouldnt be able to recover any legal fees

Customer:

So do you think they have any grounds to sue for anything ? They claim they'e lost money through delays in development etc. could that come back to bite me ?

Alex Watts :

I dont, but that does not stop them trying!

Alex Watts :

If they issue a claim without merit then you can ask the Court to strike it out

Customer:

Roughly how much do you think it may cost to hire someone skilled in this area to review it further if needed ? What specific type of law do I require ? Contract law ?

Alex Watts :

Its a basic contractual dispute. There is nothing really unusual about it.

Alex Watts :

I can assist further if you ask for me in future. Whilst I am not permitted to represent you I can certainly answer further questions as they arise

Customer:

But the fact that it's gone a year without any further contract being signed goes in my favour ?

Alex Watts :

Yes that does help.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

It seems it'd just come down to my word versus theirs.

Alex Watts :

Indeed, but they have to prove the claim

Customer:

No thanks, ***** ***** most helpful. Thank you for your time.

Alex Watts :

They have to show that you didnt stick to any agreed contract. As that is oral this is hard in any event

Alex Watts :

Thank you and a happy new year.

Customer:

Likewise

Customer:

Thanks

Alex Watts :

If this does answer the question can I ask you to rate my answer before you go today - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice