How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am registered disabled , I have been fined 3 times for speeding

Customer Question

I am registered disabled , I have been fined 3 times for speeding the first in 2012 in a Volvo s 80 I got rid of that because it was too fast ,the second was in my present car a Nissan note 37 mph in a 30 mph limit . this time46mph lon york rd in Leeds witch is the A 58 inner ring rd the first 3 points on my licence were in 2011 I was taking a woman to hospital her mother had been run over and I jumped a red light what are my chances
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Is it the red light you want to contest please?

Alex Watts :

If so, what was the injury?

JACUSTOMER-9m4aj2tn- : No it is the speeding ,I am 69 years old and disabled I need my car to get about
Alex Watts :

Ok, so would this give you 12 points?

JACUSTOMER-9m4aj2tn- : Yes
Alex Watts :

Ok. Just so I am clear, how would you argue that you need your car if you have been caught 3 times for speeding?

Alex Watts :

Gives the impression you disregard the safety and limits set

JACUSTOMER-9m4aj2tn- : Ok thanks
Alex Watts :

I am not judging by the way, but this will be a hurdle which you need to overcome.

Alex Watts :

Now is there anyone else that relies on you to have a licence?

Alex Watts :

Are you able to respond so that I can help you?

Alex Watts :

Are you there?