How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I took out a Last will & Testament Document, with Express law.Due

Customer Question

I took out a Last will & Testament Document, with Express law.
Due to Circumstances changing it needs Amending.
I have tried ringing the phone number I have, it does not respond 01302 260434
I have also send by Special Delivery to two Addresses, at a Cost of £6.40 each, only to have them Returned, Unknown at these Address.
( 1 ) Express Law
Phoenix House
Sandall Carr Road
Kirk Sandall
Industrial Estate
Doncaster
DN3 1QL
( 2 )
Express Law
Westmoor Park, Network Centre
Yorkshire Way
Armthorpe
Doncaster
DN3 3GW
Can you please send me your New Phone Number, also the Correct Postal Address.
Thank You
Mr Harrison.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

I have done some research and have found, via Companies House website that Express Law have gone into liquidation, as per the below extract from the website.

They should have returned any original Will they were holding for you, but it does not appear that this has happened.

I can only therefore suggest that you go to a local Solicitor and prepare a new Will. This is unlikely to cost you too much more than making an amendment to your existing Will by way of a codicil.

As soon as your new Will has been executed, any former Will you had automatically becomes revoked.

I hope this assists you and sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards

AL



Name & Registered Office:
EXPRESS LAW LTD
1 WEST MOOR PARK
NETWORKCENTRE, ARMTHORPE
DONCASTER
STH YORKSHIRE
ENGLAND
DN3 3GW
Company No. 07355828


Status: Liquidation
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Graham,

Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards
AL

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** reply.

If they have gone into liquidation why is there website still active.

Graham Harrison.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your reply.

If Express Law have gone into liquidation, why is there Website still Active.

I will be contacting a New Solicitor in the near future.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Graham,

I really don't know. The only link I could find for their website was closed down.

Companies House are 100% accurate, so I can only confirm that they are indeed in liquidation.

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Glad I could help.

Best Wishes

AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice