How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69989
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We do not want to neuter our dog, adopted from the RSPCA. We

Customer Question

We do not want to neuter our dog, adopted from the RSPCA. We feel it will change her personality and our vet prefers entire dogs for health reasons. We have always owned dogs; we do not EVER let them roam. Can the RSPCA do anything to force us to subject our now beloved rescue to undergo surgery?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Does your contract demand that she is neutered?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Here's the language on the contract we signed:
If the Animal is unneutered at the time of adoption, the Adopter agrees to having the Animal neutered unless there are overriding veterinary reasons for it not being possible. This will usually be at the expense of the RSPCA, subject to the use of an RSPCA neutering voucher at an agreed veterinary practice.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
OK. That contract is clear I'm afraid. You have agreed to neuter the dog. There is no way around it.
The question is what would they do about it. Rescues often do have this condition basically because they want to reduce the companion animal population to a more manageable level to undo the damage that breeders do. That is all very well but it does leave an enforceability problem.
It is not the best worded contract. However, this is the RSPCA who do have a history of litigating over rather a lot more than many other charities.
They cannot sue you at the small claims court. They have suffered no loss.
What they could do is seek an injunction forcing you to neuter her. If it were any other rescue I would tell you not to worry about it as it will not be cost effective. The RSPCA though are not always deterred by that I'm afraid.
I realise that you don't want him neutered. I understand why. However, it is not an 'overriding veterinary reason'.
I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69989
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. Excellent answer....and now I see why so many of my animal rights friends who are also in favour of civil liberties rate the RSPCA so badly. They basically avoid the RSPCA, as I would have done had I known. But we've had the dog for several months now, and love her to pieces. I don't know whether we'd wage a court battle or not; possibly we would. But anyway, thank you.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice