How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10260
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

If I am challenged to a duel, if hypothetically I was to in

Resolved Question:

If I am challenged to a duel, if hypothetically I was to in a public statement accept stating place and weapon of choice what would be the legal ramifications. If again, following such a statement, what would be the ramifications of fighting in such a duel. ie would the challenger be considered the aggressor thus making a plea of self defense credible in law.
Would laws on dueling haven fallen out of usage by now, making charges of assault with a deadly weapon, murder, man slaughter or similar the legal consequence. Also would be issuing a challenge to a duel in the first place carry any legal consequences?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
Issuing a challenge for a duel could be said to be a potential breach of the peace.
Arranging a duel would render both parties liabile to charges of conspiracy to murder or serious assault and possibly an aggravated charge of breach of the peace were they to carry through and actually set up the duel.
Further charges would depend on the result: murder, attempted murder, assault
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Disappointing having moved the slider bar up to detailed response I am left wondering what a minimal response would have been. Although, I guess from what you say the law is pretty unequivocal on the matter. Your information seems contradictory or confused. Issuing a challenge would be a potential breach of the peace, but if the challenge where accepted that would escalate it for the challenger to charges of conspiracy to murder or serious assault. If the challenge being accepted makes both parties liable to conspiracy to murder, how can issuing the challenge not be more serious than breach of the peace. In short you have provided me no more than I could have guessed and left me more confused than I was before I asked. You have not also address even if to just dismiss scots law, the issue of a self defence claim. Also, the representative I was given to understand would answer my enquiry was JC, perhaps I was reading the site wrong, but it looked like JC was tendering to answer and it was my understanding on having read her qualifications I was paying her. Lastly, I will not hit the unsatisfied link or attempt to not pay, but my rating reflects my comments above.

I suppose, that you will not reply to this as I've had my reply. I merely explain why I have negatively rated you.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
I'm sorry you take that view.
The nature of a dual is that two people voluntarily elect to shoot guns at each other.
That is why a challenge made unilaterally would only constitute a breach of the peace but if accepted would then result in conspiracy type charges. There is nothing contradictory or confusing about this.
Nor can there be issue of self defence when both parties have embarked on the dual. Neither are forced to do so in the modern world. So to say there is any element of self defence where both parties volunteer to fight a dual is quite a bizarre proposition.
I hope you now understand this.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10260
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok, this answer is far more satisfactory, I will rate accordingly. Although, the actual challenge stipulates pistols or swords but this a cosmetic distinction. I understand the conspiracy issue, my confusion was the escalation from breach of the peace, to conspiracy to murder. But from you answer I kind of get that in accepting it escalates from a threat to an undertaking to commit an actual offence if I read what your saying correctly. As to bizarre, it is, but that's the internet for you. A well know person has indeed issued a challenge to duel with sword or pistol any member of a group, I was curious if calling him out to have him no doubt decline would end up in me being charged with a crime this you have answered.

Thank you for clarifing and please disregard the reply to your bot.

James.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions