How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question
Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

How much will it cost two Russian citizens and one British

Customer Question

How much will it cost two Russian citizens and one British citizen, to collectively copyright worldwide, a book with no known copyright and which is more than one hundred years old ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
HI I am sorry you have had to wait for an answer. Copyright in literary works is vested in the the author who can sell it or licence it but you cannot create a new copyright in an original work.Copyright is created automatically by production the work. You cannot copyright something later merely acquire the copyright from the owner. It is likely that copyright in something created 100 years ago will have expired. You could possibly create copyright in translation or derivative work but not not in the original. I am sure that is not the answer you were hoping for but i am afraid it is the legal position.