How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Boundary between 2 residential property I have purchased

Resolved Question:

Boundary between 2 residential property
I have purchased a semirural property . There is no fence between my property and the neighbouring property.
I note that neighbour had placed some wooden pegs where he though the boundary should be.
I instructed an official survey which shows that his markings were wrong.
There is a pond towards one end of the roperty
The pond belongs to the neighbour who says that he purchased it ?more than 20 years ago. recent survey has shown pond has extended into my back garden and 2/3rd of it is now in my garden and 1/3rd /the original pond is still in his garden. 2 trees on my side have already fallen into the pond due to it extending towards my garden(during previous ownership). I am concerned that further trees might fall into the pond.
I have handed over a copy of the survey after a long chat with him. He doesn't dispute the survey.
I would like the pond which is now almost overflowing (I suspect this is because it hasn't been taken care of, cleaned or drained properly)to be put back so that I can reclaim my land.
Can I ask the neighbour to ensure he takes steps so that this pond doesn't encroach any further on my land and ask him to put it back by 2 meters by filling it up as per the survey.
I want to put up a fence at my boundary . Is it correct to say that I don't need his permission as I have arranged a survey at a cost to me.
I have given him the option of carrying out his own survey or ask an expert if he disagrees, but he says that , this is how the boundary has always been and this is how he would like it remain in the future
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

On the assumption that you are right about the boundary and that your neighbour accepts your assertions about the boundary I would suggest the following. You can put up a fence at the boundary point as long as it does not intrude onto your neighbour's land.

LondonlawyerJ :

As far as reducing the size of the pond is concerned this is much less clear. You bought the land with the pond present when you purchased it. Do you know when it expanded in size? You do not know why it has done os Even if you can pin the reposionsibilit fro it on yur neighbour rather than it being the action of nature.

LondonlawyerJ :

You will probably be stuck with it under caveat emptor.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice