How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A large business is coming down heavy on me. They contacted

Customer Question

Hi
A large business is coming down heavy on me. They contacted me and accused me of using their customer data following the termination of my franchise. I did for a short period but they applied for an injunction to further enforce the post-termination agreement. I agreed to the injunction and I stopped trading. It made a couple of grand before I closed down. We had a closed meeting where I presented evidence that there was lies in their witness statements that supported the injunction. They requested a drop hands and no costs were paid by either of us. I started up in a competing business after the injunction (1 year). They threatened to take me to court again suggesting I still had their customer's details. I don't. I have recently signed an affidavit to that effect. They're clearly not happy that I have a competing business. I was in the industry prior to being invited to take one of their franchises so I am not using their "trade secrets".
If I admit it to them now that I did actually trade for that short period, I can't offer them anything. I have no mortgage, no expensive luxury assets. I live in a rented flat. No savings. Leased car. I assume if it goes to court and I attempt to fight it and lose, I will be forced to pay damages. But, if I have no money, what happens? Do I have to declare bankruptcy? Will they still want money after the bankruptcy? Also, my business (which does compete with theirs) has only made about £5k profit from a £100k turnover last year, and there's another partner in the business. We clearly don't make much money.
Their claim is for £300k! and they want their costs.
Is there anything else they can do? Can they take money from my income? Can I be forced to stop trading?
Would there be a certain settlement process I should use i.e. Part 36?
Many thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Did they seek for you to account to profit in the original claim please?
Customer :

Hi Alex. I think so, yes

Alex Watts :

So they would seek to re-litigate on a matter which they had previously brought a claim?

Customer :

I'm not sure what you mean. Their first claim against me was because of the initial use of the data, prior to the injunction. They are now saying I have kept the data and therefore in breach of that injunction. They offered a drop hands to their first claim.

Alex Watts : I am saying they are threatening to issue proceedings on the same grounds, is that rights.
Customer :

Yes, that is correct. It was them who requested a drop hands. Does this mean the proceedings were "closed"?

Alex Watts :

Yes.

Alex Watts :

They can not relitigate on decided matters.

Alex Watts :

Therefore should they issue a claim you can defend it on the basis you had a previous claim arising out of the same facts and that this was dropped hands.

Alex Watts :

Therefore as such issuing this new claim is an abuse of process

Alex Watts :

Their claim should fail because there was a previous claim

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer :

Ok, I will need to look a little bit further in to their full claim. Their claim is for damages arising out of the fact that they assume I have held on to the data file.

Alex Watts :

Sure.

Customer :

With regards ***** ***** may happen if they win and they want their legal costs; If I am unable to afford to pay their legal costs which at the moment are around £50k, what happens? I am a director of a limited company. There are two other directors. If I am forced to declare personal bankruptcy, will I need to resign from my position? I have looked in to it and have found out that directros become disqualified. They must also not have anything to do with the management and marketing of a limited company. This is my only source of income. If I lose it, I'm done for. Because I am an ex-franchisee, I think they are racking up their legal costs with the hope of me losing and having to pay for them. Then, as I wont be able to afford them, they can make me bankrupt and force me out of the industry. Am I just over-thinking things, or is this possible?

Alex Watts :

If their claim is for £10,000 or less its a small claim.

Alex Watts :

Above this if you lost you would be liable.

Alex Watts :

If you lose then you may be bankrupt and you would have to resign as a Director, but you could still be an employee

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice