How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

my name is home I rent, what I want to

Customer Question

Hi my name is***** for my home I rent, what I want to ask you is I took out a 12 months agreement with Virgin media two years ago as my home rent contracts are always 12 months minimum. When I moved to my next new rental home I still wanted their services so I agreed to another 12 months with them over the phone, this was paid right up to the last month then I had to move to a new home. I gave my 30 days notice and they sent me a pack to return their kit which is what happened. They have now been harrassing me and sending threatening letters and phone calls that they are going to send the bailiffs around as I owe them £265 as the new contract was for 18 months. I told them I never agreed to any 18 months contract and I have not signed for any 18 months contract as when it was agreed by phone it was taken out for 12 months and they said nothing would change. I was told if you move I do not have to do anything apart from give them my new address so they can check if their services are in the area and arrange with an engineer to come over and install it which is what happened and a new 12 months agreement will start. They were paid the 12 months installments payment in full and I cancelled the contract after giving them their 30 days notice period but they are stressing me out and bullying me that I owe them money as it was an 18 months contract that I cancelled early whereby the 12 months were paid in full. If they want to go to court about it I have the proof so let them but can you please advise me where I stand as this company is no longer owned by Richard Branson and is using the brand name virgin media and I now know why the service of this company and the harrassment and bullying have been done to me as they are such a big company. They think they are above the law and can do what they want and I have found out that virgin media was sold to a company called Liberty Global in 2013 Febuary so I have not taken any contract or agreement with this company, if they have bought virgin media my agreement was with the previous owners and regardless of who owns it now I did not agree or sign any contract to say I want 18 months, why would I when I rent and my contracts are always 12 months.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Did they ever send you a copy of the terms or contract please?

JACUSTOMER-2zu14kk0- : They didn't send any terms but when I gave them the 30 days notice they sent me a contract for me to sign which stated 18 months to prove that was the original agreement but I have not signed or agreed anything apart from over the phone for a 12 months contract.
Alex Watts :

Ok, in that case in law you can not be bound.

Alex Watts :

If they never sent you the terms then this is against the law, because the law says you are entitled to a cooling off period for contract concluded at a distance.

Alex Watts :

As this was concluded at a distance they MUST write to you and give you a cooling off period.

Alex Watts :

If they did not this means you can cancel at any time

Alex Watts :

You should write and inform them of this.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-2zu14kk0- : That's great. Also when I originally took out the contract it was with Virgin Media and they since were sold to a company called Liberty Global and this is probably why I am having all if these problems because it's a different company using the same name, is this another argument I can put to them when I respond?
Alex Watts :

Yes it certainly is.

Alex Watts :

They are responsible for the Virgin Media issue

Alex Watts :

They can't pass the buck

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice