How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10904
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

i am buying off plan direct from the developer. his blurb states

Resolved Question:

i am buying off plan direct from the developer. his blurb states that there is a walk in wardrobe specific to my plot, but the sales lady tells me that they "don't do wardrobes" and she is puzzled why that was written. she said she would clarify it and get back to me buy she hasn't.
If I leave it and if, upon being walked through the property immediately prior to completion, it is apparent that a walk in wardrobe hasn't been constructed, do I have the legal right to delay completion until they either knock some money off, or install one. (not purchasing the property isn't an option).
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
No that wouldn't work as the "blurb" would be superseded by a contract which will
1. Supersede any prior communications, and typically the contract doesn't mention internal specifications, and
2. Invariably provide that the builder can vary the specification of the property.
If you want a wardrobe, you should ensure you provide for it now by way of a specific contractual term. You couldn't delay completion at a later stage in the way that you describe for the reasons mentioned.
I hope this helps.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10904
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you so much for this. Just as a clarification question, if internal specifications are not usually mentioned in off plan property purchases, does this not leave buyers very vulnerable, i.e. if the internal specification was built as initially described in many areas, for example upvc windows installed rather than wood etc,,?
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Yes, you're quite right it can leave purchasers vulnerable and some builders do change their specifications as regards ***** ***** etc. Obviously it's not good PR for them to do so and most builders will try to accommodate purchasers and build in accordance with their marketing material. The only way to be sure, however, is to ask your solicitor to incorporate a suitable clause in the contract for anything that you would not want to be changed under any circumstances.
I have to say I do find it odd that the builder here is advertising a walk in wardrobe yet their own representative is saying otherwise. I do think you should clarify this at the beginning rather than bringing it up later on.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank-you!
Jayne
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Your welcome. Don't forget to leave a positive rating of the system so that I'm credited from my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice