How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

We are a bit worried about a lack of a right of way (benefit

Resolved Question:

We are a bit worried about a lack of a right of way (benefit of over another property). There is a note on the title that says 'the other rights expressed to be granted by the deed are included in the registration only so far as the grantor was entitled to grant them. Evidence produced on registration did not show whether the granted owned the servient land or had sufficient rights over it to make the grant'
The deed is dated 1967
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
The Land Registry wording, as I am sure you have worked out, is confirmation that the Land Registry did not receive any evidence in 1967 from whoever granted the right of way (ROW) that they actually owned the land on which the ROW was granted.
As it stands, therefore, there is a question mark as to whether the grant of the ROW for your property is valid or not.
In situations where there is no validly granted ROW, the property with the benefit of the ROW automatically acquires a ROW "by prescription" after the owner(s) have exercised the ROW for 20 years or more, without dispute.
I am not sure how long you have lived in the property, but if you have been there for 20 years or more, you have little to worry about, in that as and when you come to sell, you would normally just need to sign a Declaration to say you have had the benefit of the ROW for 20 years, and this will satisfy your Buyers Solicitor.
If you have not lived there for 20 years yet, ideally your Solicitor should have obtained a similar Declaration from your Seller, so the 20 year period to acquire the right began ticking when your Seller purchased.
If you are unable to provide Declarations spanning 20 years, you still do not have too much to worry about, provided there is no dispute over your use of the ROW. This is because your Solicitor can obtain an indemnity policy, which acts as an insurance policy for your Buyer, to cover any future dispute concerning the ROW. Such a policy can be issued where the party has used the ROW for 12 months or more, without dispute, and is likely to cost a one off payment of between £150-£250 depending on the value of your property.
I hope this helps you and sets out the legal position.
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. It's a property we're buying. So we should ask for a stat dec and indemnity insurance?

Thank you for such a detailed reply it's very appreciated and helpful

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your reply.
In an ideal world, you should obtain both!
Good luck.
Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Can I assist you any further?
Kind Regards
AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice