How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have recently made a Statement to the Police and have asked

Customer Question

I have recently made a Statement to the Police and have asked copy of it several times without success. Am I entitled to copy of it. If so what is the legal authority . If not van you please give the legal authority providing it.
Regards.
Brigid.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Brigid my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Can I ask you what you need it ?

JACUSTOMER-p8a350qw- :

I have not been able top access your response at all and don't know what you said. I answered your query as to why it was needed and advised that I needed it and future statements.

Alex Watts :

You are only entitled to a copy of the statement in the Police proceedings, nothing else

Alex Watts :

The document remains confidential between the parties and can only be disclosed (used) in the current proceedings, nothing else

Alex Watts :

If you need a copy to see what you have said, then you can go to the Police station to see it

Alex Watts :

But you dont have a right to a copy.

Alex Watts :

If it went to Court and you were called as a witness you would then see it again at Court, but sadly you are not entitled to a copy as of right

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest\

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?